SiSiB® PC12010-3 is a linear polydimethylsiloxane, which are colorless, odorless, non-toxic and non-irritating. For a high affinity with skin, the products can be used in the skin care products to obtain silk like smooth feel.
As a carrier, the products could provide better silky feel and enhance the long-lasting performance of other active ingredients on skin.
Colorless transparent liquid
Specific gravity (25°C)
Refractive Index (25°C)
SiSiB® PC12010-3 can be used as personal care ingredients for skin care and color cosmetics.
SiSiB® PC12010-3 silicone oil cas no 63148-62-9 can be directly used by mixing with oil phase in formulations. For the volatility, processing temperature should be below 50°C. The preferred HLB value is 10-11 in O/W emulsion.
The recommended usage level is 0.5-20%.
SiSiB® PC12010-3 linear siloxane is supplied in 20Kg pail, or 180Kg steel drum.
In the original unopened packaging, SiSiB® PC12010-3 has a shelf life of two years in a dry and cool place at room temperature.