SiSiB® PC12558 is a water-soluble silicone glycol copolymer wax which has excellent compatibility with polar ingredients and can be applied in personal care products, such as cosmetics, skin care, hair care, etc, especially in transparent personal care products. This product is non-toxic and non-irritating.
Relative density (40°C)
Melting point (°C)
Flash point (opened cup)
Active component (%)
SiSiB® PC12558 can be used in all kinds of silicone personal care products.
SiSiB® PC12558 has excellent compatibilities with ingredients in formulations when it is used in cosmetics, skin care, hair cares etc.
SiSiB® PC12558 can be soluble in water completely, which could improve humectants and spreading abilities in creams, lotions, deodorant and antisudorific.
SiSiB® PC12558 can increase foam density and stability, having emollient feel to skin and hair and decreasing oily feel of surfactant type lotions when it is used in lotions and shampoo.
SiSiB® PC12558 modified silicone product can improve moisturization and emollient feel in formulations.
How to use:
SiSiB® PC12558 is easy to formulate into aqueous systems. It is best to melt the material prior to use in the formulations. The recommended usage level is 4-12% in most applications.
SiSiB® PC12558 cosmetics grade silicon wax is supplied in 20Kg plastic drum.
In the original unopened packaging, SiSiB® PC12558 has a shelf life of 12 months at least in a dry and cool place at room temperature.