SiSiB® PC12501 is cosmetics grade silicon wax and water soluble organic silicon ethylene glycol copolymer wax with low-melting point. It has membrane property and melt once touch skin which helps the skin to be smoother and softer and also can thicken the cream and lotion. If used in cleansing and washing products, it can help improve the quality of foam.
White-light yellow solid
Melting range °C
Flash point °C
D4 content %
D5 content %
SiSiB® PC12501 modified silicone product is water soluble. It is best to melt the material before configuring it.
In the inert environment, SiSiB® PC12501 is stable at high temperature and low temperature. Under certain conditions of water phase, SiSiB® PC12501 will be hydrolyzed into silane and a mixture of organic silicon polyether.
SiSiB® PC12501 cosmetics grade silicon wax is supplied in 16Kg drum and 160Kg drum.
In the original unopened packaging, SiSiB® PC12501 has a shelf life of 12 months at least in a dry and cool place below 25°C.