Silicone products have good thickening, lubricating, moisturizing, skin affinity and other properties, and are widely used in the production of cosmetics.
Silicone wax is a polydimethylsiloxane modified with long-chain alkyl silane groups, usually by incorporating oil soluble alkyl and/or aryl groups. They have both the properties of organic waxes and the typical characteristics of silicones. They can help to provide smooth skin care formulations with improved moisturization and substantivity, with enhanced gloss, emolliency and soft/silky aesthetics.
SiSiB provides silicone wax with different melting points. The higher the molecular weight of the modified polydimethylsiloxane, the more the alkyl group, the higher the melting point, and the higher the hardness of the wax. The aryl group increases the refractive index, thereby increasing the gloss. SiSiB silicone wax combines the properties of organic wax (such as water repellency or providing structure) with the typical properties of silicone (such as wetting ability and good skin affinity).
Silicone wax, as silicone personal care product, can be used as an oily and waxy ingredient in skin creams and face creams, or in decorative cosmetics to improve the skin feel. In addition, silicone wax also helps to optimize the distribution of pigments and sunscreen additives, and speed up the diffusion of oils and active ingredients. Silicone wax can also be used for leather treatment to provide good long-term protection and excellent water repellency. Silicone based car tyre wax is another type of silicone wax.
Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Stearyl Dimethicone (and) Octadecene
Bis-PEG-19 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Stearoxytrimethylsilane (and) Stearyl Alcohol
C20-C24 Alkyl Dimethicone
C24-C28 Alkyl Dimethicone
C30-C45 Alkyl Dimethicone