SiSiB® PC19826 is a phenyl-modified polymethylphenylsiloxane which is co-soluble with ethanol and mineral oils. Phenyl trimethicone can be used in the formulations to improve the functions of cosmetic ingredients.
Colorless to yellowish transparent fluid
Refractive index (25°C)
Specific gravity (25°C)
SiSiB® PC19826 could be used as a waterproof additive to reduce the viscosity of the formulation so that many effects can be achieved, such as the oxidation resistance, UV protection, gas permeable, softness, smooth, and so on. In addition, it can be used in silicone personal care: skin care cream/lotion, shaving cream, sun proof, etc. Phenyl trimethicone is also an ideal ingredient for hair care products to improve the glossing.
How to use:
SiSiB® PC19826 can be emulsified with common emulsifiers and methods. As for mineral oil and silicone, the product is co-soluble with ethanol and mineral oils and has excellent compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients such as isopropyl alcohol, paraffin oil, beeswax, paraffin, and wool oil.
The recommended usage level of this product is 0.5-5%.
SiSiB® PC19826 phenyl methyl silicone oil is supplied in 50Kg plastic pail or 200Kg steel drum.
In the original unopened packaging, SiSiB® PC19826 has a shelf life of two years in a dry and cool place at room temperature.